Illinois Department of Natural Resources
Department of Natural Resources

Official class lists of Union School students

Unfortunately, a disastrous fire at the Logan County Courthouse in Lincoln destroyed virtually all county records then in existance. Therefore, the earliest official records that we can find today only go back to the late 'teens. From those available records, though, we have found official Union School class listings for many school years. Note that some years are missing and that some names are spelled differently from year to year. Even in the case of obvious error they were transcribed exactly as the teacher listed them, as in the case of poor ?Donnabell? Lowery whose given name was spelled three different ways! Which is correct??

The original "Classification Reports" from which these lists were taken can be found in the office of the Regional Superintendent of Schools in the Logan County courthouse, Lincoln Illinois.

1918-19 1919-1920 1920-1921
Geraldine Schmitt (grade 1) Kenneth Skelton (grade 1) Frenzie Wooden (grade 2)
Verna Carlson (grade 1) Jennie Hackney (grade 1) Mary G. Leimbach (grade 2)
Martha Lowery (grade 2) Geraldine Schmitt (grade 2) Kenneth Skelton (grade 2)
Pearl Carlson (grade 3) Martha Lowery (grade 3) Hartley Foster (grade 2)
Paul Carlson (grade 3) Thomas Lowery (grade 3) Martha Lowery (grade 3)
Rosetta Lowery (grade 4) Rosetta Lowery (grade 4) Thomas Lowery (grade 3)
Mary Peddicord (grade 5) Grace Hackney (grade 4) Geraldine Schmitt (grade 3)
Henry Peddicord (grade 5) Beulah Hackney (grade 4) Sylvia Wooden (grade 4)
Carl Schmitt (grade 5) Emily Bradway (grade 4) Rosetta Lowery (grade 5)
Virgil Lowery (grade 5) Charlie Lovan (grade 6) Mary Peddicord (grade 6)
Mabel Carlson (grade 7) Virgil Lowery (grade 6) Henry Peddicord (grade 6)
Ferne Carlson (grade 7) Henry Peddicord (grade 6) James Skelton (grade 7)
Mildred Smith (grade 7) Mary Peddicord (grade 6) Hazel Skelton (grade 7)
Ethel Smith (grade 8) Carl Schmitt (grade 6) Carl Schmitt (grade 7)
Hazel Martin (grade 8) Mabel Lovan (grade 7) Victor Wooden (grade 7)
Paul Randolph (grade 8) Mildred Smith (grade 8) Virgil Lowery (grade 7)
Janet Lowery (grade 9) Hazel Martin (grade 9)  
John Carlson (grade 9) Paul Randolph (grade 9)  
Lyle Martin (grade 9) Ethel Smith (grade 9)  
Ira Clary (grade 10) James Skelton (grade 6)  
Thomas Lowery (grade 2) Hazel Skelton (grade 6)  
1921-1922 1922-1923 1923-1924
Ferne Baker (grade 1) Henry Peddicord (grade 7) Florence Lowery (grade 1)
Lucille Leimbach (grade 1) Rosetta Lowery (grade 7) Harold Baker (grade 1)
Kenneth Skelton (grade3) James Skelton (grade 8) Paul William Clary (grade 1)
Frenzie Wooden (grade 3) Hazel Skelton (grade 8) Margaret Schmitt (grade 2)
Mary G. Leimbach (grade 3) Mary Peddicord (grade 7) Lucile Leimbach (grade 3)
Geraldine Schmitt (grade 4) Thomas Lowery (grade 5) Ferne Baker (grade 3)
Martha Lowery (grade 4) Martha Lowery (grade 5) Thelma Bateman (grade 3)
Thomas Lowery (grade 4) Geraldine Smitt (grade 5) Mary G. Leimbach (grade 5)
Sylvia Wooden (grade 5) Mary Leimbalch (grade 4) Kenneth Skelton (grade 5)
Rosetta Lowery (grade 6) Kenneth Skelton (grade 4) Frances Westen (grade 4)
Mary Peddicord (grade 7) Ferne Baker (grade 2) Ronald Bateman (grade 4)
Henry Peddicord (grade 7) Lucille Leimbalch (grade 2) Martha Lowery (grade 6)
Hazel Skelton (grade 7) Margaret Smitt (grade 1) Thomas Lowery (grade 6)
James Skelton (grade 8) Florence Lowery (grade 1) Geraldine Schmitt (grade 6)
Virgil Lowery (grade 7)   Mary Peddicord (grade 8)
Victor Wooden (grade 8)   Henry Peddicord (grade 8)
Carl Schmitt (grade 8)   Edward Westen (grade 7)
James Skelton (grade 7)   Luke Bateman (grade 7)
    Agnes Bateman (grade 7)
    Juanita Bateman (grade 1)
     
1925-1926 1926-1927 1927-1928
Paul William Clary (grade 1) Carl W. Westen (grade 1) Robert Howland (grade 8)
Cora Lowery (grade 1) Herman C. Ireland (grade 1) Mary Leimbach (grade 8)
Juanita Bateman (grade 3) William Schilling (grade 1) Ruth Howland (grade 1)
Florence Lowery (grade 3) Cora L. Lowery (grade 2) Lucille Leimbach (grade 7)
Clarence Landrich (grade 3) William Peddicord (grade 2) Mary Schilling (grade 6)
Ines Council (grade 3) Florence Lowery (grade 4) George Howland (grade 5)
George Howland (grade 3) George Howland (grade 4) Florence Lowery (grade 5)
Lucile Leimbach (grade 5) Mary H. Schilling (grade 5) Junior Peddicord (grade 3)
Thelma Bateman (grade 5) Gordon H. Ireland (grade 6) Cora Lowery (grade 3)
Rick Howland (grade 5) Anna Ruth Howland (grade 6) William Schilling (grade 2)
Frances Westen (grade 6) Frances M. Westen (grade 7) Robert Meisner (grade 2)
Robert Howland (grade 6) Robert B. Howland (grade 7) Dana Council (grade 1)
Ronald Bateman (grade 6) Lawrence Landrich (grade 7) Charles Roos (grade 1)
Lawrence Landrich (grade 6)   Herman Ireland (grade 2)
Martha Lowery (grade 7)   Gordon Ireland (grade 7)
Geraldine Schmitt (grade 8)   Frances Weston (grade 8)
Luke Bateman (grade 8)   Carl Weston (grade 2)
Joseph Landrich (grade 8)    
1929-1930 1930-1931 1931-1932
Kathryn Lowery (grade 2) Harry R. Clary (grade 1) Kathryn Paige (grade 2)
Wilbern Donnan (grade 2) Wilburn Donnan (grade 3) Calvin Lowery (grade 1)
Charles Roos (grade 3) Kathryn Lowery (grade 3) Mildred Lowery (grade 1)
Dana Council (grade 3) Dana Council (grade 4) Harry Clary (grade 2)
William Schilling (grade 4) Hazel Clary (grade 4) Wilburn Donnan (grade 4)
Robert Misner (grade 4) William Schilling (grade 5) Kathryn Lowery (grade 4)
Cora Lowery (grade 5) Paul Clary (grade 5) Hazel Clary (grade 5)
Thelma Donnan (grade 5) Florence Lowery (grade ?) Dana Council (grade 5)
Florence Lowery (grade 6) Thelma Donnan (grade 6) Junior Sosamon (grade 5)
Donald Snyder (grade 6) Cora Lowery (grade 6) Paul Clary (grade 6)
George Howland (grade 7) Donald Snyder (grade 7) William Schilling (grade 6)
Mary Schilling (grade 8) George Howland (grade 8) Cora Lowery (grade 7)
Lucile Leimbach (grade 8)   Thelma Donnan (grade 7)
    Florence Lowery (grade 8)
1932-1933 1933-1934 1934-1935
Lyle Morris (grade 1) Gladys Lowery (grade 1) Betty Lowery (grade 1)
Donald Clary (grade 1) Arnold Donnan (grade 1) Harvey Lowery (grade 2)
Mildred Ruth Lowery (grade 2) Harvey Lee Lowery (grade 1) Arnold Donnan (grade 2)
Calvin Lowery (grade 2) Lyle Morris (grade 2) Gladys Lowery (grade 2)
Edith Morris (grade 3) Mildred Ruth Lowery (grade 3) Lyle Morris (grade 2)
Harry Clary (grade 3) Calvin Lowery (grade 3) Mildred Lowery (grade 4)
Anna Lou Sosamon (grade 5) Edith Morris (grade 4) Calvin Lowery (grade 4)
Kathryn Lowery (grade 5) Kathryn Lowery (grade 6) Edith Morris (grade 5)
Gilbert Morris (grade 5) Wilburn Donnan (grade 6) Kathryn Lowery (grade 7)
Wilburn Donnan (grade 5) Gilbert Morris (grade 6) Gilbert Morris (grade 7)
Dana Counsil (grade 6) Dana Counsil (grade 7) Wilburn Donnan (grade 7)
Hazel Clary (grade 6) William Schilling (grade 8) Dana Counsil (grade 8)
Junior Sosamon (grade 6) Lee Morris (grade 8)  
Charles Roos (grade 6)    
Paul Clary (grade 7)    
William Schilling (grade 7)    
Thelma Donnan (grade 8)    
Cora Lowery (grade 8)    
Lee Morris (grade 7)    
1936-1937 1938-1939 1939-1940
Donna Belle Lowery (grade 2) Calvin Lowery (grade 8) Harvey Lowery (grade 7)
Edward Morris (grade 2) Mildred Ruth (grade ?) Verneil Burrus (grade 6)
Betty Lowery (grade 3) Edith Morris (grade ?) Betty Lou Lowery (grade 6)
Gladys Lowery (grade 4) Harvey Lowery (grade 6) Gladys Lowery (grade 6)
Harvey Lee Lowery (grade 4) Betty Lowery (grade 5) Donnabell Lowery (grade 5)
Lyle Morris (grade 4) Verneil Burrus (grade 5) Thomas Burrus (grade 2)
Calvin Lowery (grade 6) Thomas Burrus (grade 1) Kenneth Burrus (grade 1)
Mildfred R. Lowery (grade 6) Lyle Morris (grade 6)  
Edith Morris (grade 6) Edward Morris (grade 4)  
  Gladys Lowery (grade 5)  
  Donnabel Lowery (grade 4)  
1941-1942 1943-1944 1944-1945
Mary Louise Pharis (grade 1) Carol Clements (grade 2) Jack Baldwin (grade 8)
Mary Ellen Lowery (grade 1) Martha Rose Gardner (grade 2)
Virgil Lee Lowery (grade 2) Hallie Baldwin (grade 1) Billy Gardner (grade 1)
Dorothy Jean Pharis (grade 4) George Baldwin (grade 2) Hallie Baldwin (grade 2)
Ray Pharis (grade 5) Larry Clements (grade 3) Martha Gardner (grade 3)
Junior Lee Pharis (grade 6) Louise Pharis (grade 3) Carol Clements (grade 3)
Donna Belle Lowery (grade 7) Dick Baldwin (grade 3) George Baldwin (grade 3)
Gladys Lowery (grade 8) Dorothy Pharis (grade 6) Larry Clements (grade 4)
Betty Lou Lowery (grade 8) Betty Baldwin (grade 5) Mary Ellen Lowery (grade 4)
Lillian Pharis (grade 8)   Patty Powers (grade 4)
    Junior Lowery (grade 5)
    Betty Baldwin (grade 6)
    Dick Baldwin (grade 3)

Back to Union School home page

Link to Governor's pageLink to State of IL Home PageLink to IDNR Site IndexLink to IDNR's FAQs PageLink to DisclaimerLink to Email Contacts