www.dnr.illinois.gov

Pat Quinn, Governor

DNR Links Skip to Content Skip to State Links

 IDNR Home
 IDNR Home (new)
 Agency Offices
 Disabled Outdoors
 Freedom of Information Act
 Get Involved
 Grant Info
 Great Lakes Restoration
 Hunting
 Fishing
 License / Permit / Register
 Kids & Education
 Law Enforcement
 Mandatory Safety Programs
 Lodges / Leasing
 More Links
 Outdoor Recreation
 Parks & Recreation
 Press Releases
 Publications
 State Museums
 World Shooting & Recreational Complex
 DNR A to Z

 DNR
 Illinois

 Field Trip Pack   

The Field Trip Pack includes many items to assist your early childhood students as they explore nature. Hands-on equipment will encourage self-initiated learning. Suggestions for teachers on how to incorporate natural-resources activities into your lessons are also included.

Suggested grades: prek - 3.

Click here to see a content list for the pack or here to view a podcast with descriptions of the items and other information.

Call or email one of the lending locations listed below to make your reservation. There is no charge to borrow a Field Trip Pack, although a refundable deposit may be requested.

Click here to see a Google Earth map of the trunk locations.
NOTE: In order to view this map, you must have Google Earth installed on your computer. To obtain the free download, visit http://www.google.com/earth/index.html.

Lending Locations

 
County Location City Phone E-mail Address
Adams PACT for West Central Illinois Camp Point 217-593-6777 lsuttonpact@hotmail.com
Adams Golden Public Library Golden 217-392-2211 gwclibraries@yahoo.com
Adams Quincy Public Library Quincy 217-223-1309 ext. 204 ndolan@quincylibrary.org
Adams University of Illinois Extension Quincy 217-223-8380 knorr@illinois.edu
Bond Bond County Ag in the Classroom Greenville 618-664-0555 extension 3

bondaitc@gmail.com

Bond Greenville College Greenville 618-664-6836  
Boone Boone County Conservation District Belvidere 815-547-7935 tdawson@boonecountyconservationdistrict.org
Brown Brown County Soil and Water Conservation District Mt. Sterling

217-773-3993 extension 101

charla.meyers@il.nacdnet.net
Brown PACT for West Central Illinois Mt. Sterling 217-773-3903 adarringer@pactheadstart.com
Bureau Ohio Public Library District Ohio 815-376-5422 ohiolibrarybc@yahoo.com
Bureau R. A. Sapp Memorial Township Library Wyanet 815-699-2342 rasapplib@gmail.com
Calhoun Two Rivers National Wildlife Refuge Brussels 618-883-2524 cortney_solum@fws.gov
Calhoun Calhoun County Farm Bureau Hardin 618-576-2233 ccfb@frontiernet.net
Carroll Lanark Public Library Lanark 815-493-2166 lanarklibrary@yahoo.com
Cass Beardstown Houston Memorial Library Beardstown 217-323-4204 beard.h.ml.rsa@gmail.com
Champaign Homer Lake Forest Preserve Homer 217-896-2455 sclementz@ccfpd.org
Champaign Museum of the Grand Prairie Mahomet 217-896-2455 sclementz@ccfpd.org
Champaign Anita Purves Nature Center Urbana 217-384-4062 ext. 205 ncschmitz@UrbanaParks.Org
Champaign The Urbana Free Library Urbana 217-367-4069 lfegley@tufl.info
Clark Eastern Illinois Area of Special Education Charleston 217-345-9119 lshull@eiase.com
Clark Marshall Public Library Marshall 217-826-2535 marshallpubliclibrary@gmail.com
Clark Clark County Farm Bureau Martinsville 217-382-4144 clarkaitc@fairpoint.net
Clay Clay County Farm Bureau Louisville 618-665-3300 claycofb@bspeedy.com
Clay Regional Office of Education 12 Louisville 618-544-2719 jyoung@roe12.net
Clinton Eldon Hazlet State Park Carlyle 618-594-3015 gary.tatham@illinois.gov
Clinton Kaskaskia College Library Centralia 618-545-3130 library@kaskaskia.edu
Coles Eastern Illinois Area of Special Education Charleston 217-345-9119 lshull@eiase.com
Coles EIU Child Care Resource and Referral Charleston 217-581-6698 mdcoleman@eiu.edu
Cook Crabtree Nature Center, Forest Preserve District of Cook County Barrington 847-381-6592 susan.dombro@cookcountyil.gov
Cook Brookfield Public Library Brookfield 708-485-6917 ext. 141 ldimick@brookfieldlibrary.info
Cook Prairie Trails Public Library Burbank 708-430-3688 eliptack@prairietrailslibrary.org
Cook Chicago Center for Early Education Chicago 312-733-3134 bjolaugh@uic.edu
Cook Gompers Park Chicago 773-685-3270 Mercedes.Main-Duplechin@ChicagoParkDistrict.com
Cook IDNR James R. Thompson Center Chicago 312-814-8579 jeffrey.r.jones@illinois.gov
Cook Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum Chicago 773-755-5112 tlc@naturemuseum.org
Cook William Powers State Recreation Area Chicago 773-646-3270 dnr.wm.powers@illinois.gov
Cook Cook County Farm Bureau/Ag in the Classroom Countryside 708-354-3276 aitc@cookcfb.org
Cook Chicago Botanic Garden Glencoe 847-835-8253

rammann@chicagobotanic.org

Cook Glenview Public Library Glenview 847-729-7500 extension 2911 lquintero@glenviewpl.org
Cook Skokie Resource Management Forest Preserve District of Cook County Glenview 847-724-1254 adam.kessel@cookcountyil.gov
Cook Sagawau Environmental Learning Center, Forest Preserve District of Cook County Lemont 630-257-2045 lorrie.ward@cookcountyil.gov
Cook Matteson Public Library Matteson 708-748-4431 nwebb@sslic.net
Cook North Riverside Public Library North Riverside 708-447-0869 youthservices@northriversidelibrary.org
Cook River Trail Nature Center, Forest Preserve District of Cook County Northbrook 847-824-8360 michele.mottlowitz@cookcountyil.gov
Cook Oak Lawn Public Library Oak Lawn 708-422-4990 extension 400 ekenny@olpl.org
Cook Oak Park Public Library Oak Park 708-452-3420 childrens@oppl.org
Cook Irons Oaks Environmental Center Olympia Fields 708-481-2330 ext. 202 cvargo@hfparks.com
Cook Park Forest Public Library Park Forest 708-748-3731 mbell@sslic.net
Cook Wetlands Discovery Center Park Forest 708-748-2005 rgunther@vopf.com
Cook Concordia University River Forest 708-209-3441 Katherine.Brandon@cuchicago.edu
Cook Trailside Museum, Forest Preserve District of Cook County River Forest 708-366-6530 irene.flebbe@cookcountyil.gov
Cook Riverside Public Library Riverside 708-442-6366 janicefisher@riversidelibrary.org
Cook Sand Ridge Nature Center, Forest Preserve District of Cook County South Holland 708-868-0606

jake.huffman@cookcountyil.gov

Cook Steger South Chicago Heights Library Steger 708-755-5040 cindig54@yahoo.com
Cook Indian Trails Public Library District Wheeling 847-279-2236 mfenton@indiantrailslibrary.org
Cook Little Red Schoolhouse Nature Center, Forest Preserve District of Cook County Willow Springs 708-839-6897 deborah.silic@cookcountyil.gov
Crawford Regional Office of Education 12 Robinson 618-544-2719 jyoung@roe12.net
Crawford Robinson Public Library District Robinson 618-544-2917 breyannaweaver@hotmail.com
Cumberland Eastern Illinois Area of Special Education Charleston 217-345-9119 lshull@eiase.com
De Kalb 4-C Community Coordinated Child Care De Kalb 815-758-8149 ext. 239 michellec@four-c.org
De Kalb Genoa Public Library District Genoa 815-784-2627 genoalibrary1@hotmail.com
De Kalb Malta Township Public Library Malta 815-825-2525 pjwogen@maltalibrary.org
De Kalb Sycamore Public Library Sycamore 815-895-2500 ext. 31 saraht@sycamorelibrary.org
De Witt Weldon Springs State Park Clinton 217-935-0373 carol.thompson@illinois.gov
Douglas Eastern Illinois Area of Special Education Charleston 217-345-9119 lshull@eiase.com
Douglas Douglas County Farm Bureau Tuscola 217-253-4442 kkinney@douglascfb.com 
Du Page Bloomingdale Public Library Bloomingdale 630-924-2740

bdys@mybpl.org

Du Page Carol Stream Public Library Carol Stream 630-344-6127 ycstream@cslibrary.com
Du Page Indian Prairie Public Library District Darien 630-887-8760 youthservices@ippl.info
Du Page YWCA Patterson and McDaniel Family Center Glendale Heights 630-580-5705

marianne.pokorny@ywcachicago.org

michele.savino@ywcachicago.org

Du Page Forest Preserve District of Du Page County, Office of Education - Mayslake Oak Brook 630-206-9586 ndahlin@dupageforest.com
Du Page Villa Park Public Library Villa Park 630-834-1176 ngergets@vppl.info
Du Page West Chicago Public Library District West Chicago 630-231-1552 ext. 118 JJones@westchicago.lib.il.us
Edgar Eastern Illinois Area of Special Education Charleston 217-345-9119 lshull@eiase.com
Effingham Ballard Nature Center Altamont 618-483-6856 ballardnc@frontiernet.net
Effingham Eastern Illinois Area of Special Education Charleston 217-345-9119 lshull@eiase.com
Fayette Evans Public Library Vandalia 618-283-2824 eplddirector@gmail.com
Ford Paxton Carnegie Library Paxton 217-379-3431 paxtonlibrary1@gmail.com
Franklin Benton Public Library Benton 618-438-7511 erins.bpl@gmail.com
Franklin Franklin County Farm Bureau Benton 618-435-3616 mlamczyk@live.com
Franklin Franklin County Soil and Water Conservation District Benton 618-438-4021 ext. 3 carla.barnes@il.nacdnet.net
Franklin Christopher Public Library Christopher 618-724-7534 christopherlibrary@gmail.com
Fulton Astoria Public Library Astoria 309-329-2423 astorlib@astoriail.net
Fulton Parlin-Ingersoll Public Library Canton 309-647-0328 dsorrill@parliningersoll.org
Fulton Dickson Mounds Museum Lewistown 309-547-3721 cchristensen@museum.state.il.us
Gallatin Gallatin County Soil and Water Conservation District Ridgway 618-272-4521 extension 108 phyllis.mace@il.nacdnet.net
Grundy Coal City Public Library District Coal City 815-634-4552 ext. 110 rene@coalcity.lib.il.us
Grundy Gebhard Woods State Park Morris 815-942-0796 jill.jackson@illinois.gov
Hancock Augusta Public Library Augusta 217-392-2211 gwclibraries@yahoo.com
Hancock Bowen Public Library Bowen 217-392-2211 gwclibraries@yahoo.com
Hancock PACT for West Central Illinois Carthage 217-357-6764 khainline2012@yahoo.com
Hancock Plymouth Public Library Plymouth 217-392-2211 gwclibraries@yahoo.com
Hardin Rosiclare Memorial Public Library Rosiclare 618-285-6213 rmpl@shawneelink.net
Henderson Warren-Henderson Ag in the Classroom Monmouth 309-734-5161 ageducation@hotmail.com
Henry Geneseo Public Library District Geneseo 309-944-6452

ccrawford@geneseo.lib.il.us

dmurray@geneseo.lib.il.us

Iroquois Central Citizens' Library District Clifton 815-694-2800 chitchens@cusd4.org
Jackson Sallie Logan Public Library Murphysboro 618-684-3271 sherry.sallielogan@gmail.com
Jasper Regional Office of Education 12 Newton 618-544-2719 jyoung@roe12.net
Jefferson C. E. Brehm Memorial Public Library Mt. Vernon 618-242-6322 hstory@mtvbrehm.lib.il.us
Jersey Illini Middle School Jerseyville 618-498-5527 Ask for Debra Weiler or Judy Nurnberger. debra.weiler@jersey100.org
Jo Daviess East Dubuque District Library East Dubuque 815-747-3052 eastdubuquelibrary@frontiernet.net
Jo Daviess Elizabeth Township Public Library Elizabeth 815-858-2212 elizabethtownshiplibrary@gmail.com
Johnson Cache River Visitors' Center Belknap 618-657-2064 molie.oliver@illinois.gov
Kane Red Oak Nature Center Batavia 630-897-1808 mgazdacka@fvpd.net
Kane Dundee Township Public Library Dundee 847-428-3661 extension 311 hhohman@dundeelibrary.info
Kane Hawthorne Hill Nature Center Elgin 847-531-7007 bruggeman_g@cityofelgin.org
Kane Ella Johnson Memorial Public Library Hampshire 847-683-4490 nmckay@ellajohnsonlibrary.org
Kankakee Kankakee River State Park Bourbonnais 815-933-1383 kathy.pangle@illinois.gov
Kendall Kendall County Outdoor Education Center Yorkville 630-553-7108 dbazan@roe24.org
Knox City of Galesburg Lakeside Recreational Facility Galesburg 309-345-3683 evarner@ci.galesburg.il.us
Knox Knox County Farm Bureau Galesburg 309-342-2036 ag_educator@knoxcfb.org
La Salle Marseilles Public Library Marseilles 815-795-4437 jambrose155@gmail.com
La Salle Illinois Valley Community College Oglesby 815-224-0477 christianson@ivcc.edu
La Salle Peru Public Library Peru 815-223-0229 ext. 5 lsheedy@perulibrary.org
Lake Fox Lake District Library Fox Lake 847-587-0198 clobaza@fllib.org
Lake Grayslake Area Public Library Grayslake 847-223-5313 ext. 217 pgreedan@grayslake.info
Lake Volo Bog State Natural Area Ingleside 815-344-1294 stacy.iwanicki@illinois.gov
Lake Cook Memorial Public Library Libertyville 847-362-2330

reckmann@cooklib.org or mscheibler@cooklib.org

Lake North Chicago Public Library North Chicago 847-689-0125 johnh@ncplibrary.org
Lake Round Lake Area Public Library Round Lake 847-546-7060 dallen@rlalibrary.org
Lake Aspen Library Vernon Hills 847-362-2330 reckmann@cooklib.org
Lake YWCA Lake County - St. Paul's Site Waukegan 847-336-4794 matysikk@ywcalakecountyil.org
Lake Zion-Benton Public Library Zion 847-872-4680 extension 5 swashkoviak@zblibrary.org
Lawrence Regional Office of Education 12 Lawrenceville 618-544-2719 jyoung@roe12.net
Livingston Livingston County Soil and Water Conservation District Pontiac 815-844-6127 extension 3 debra.ruff@il.nacdnet.net
Livingston Pontiac Public Library Pontiac 815-844-7229 ljohnston@pontiacpubliclibrary.org
Macon Decatur Public Library Decatur 217-424-2900 ext. 5 jschirle@decaturlibrary.org
Macon Macon County Conservation District Decatur 217-423-7708

bkarcher@maconcountyconservation.org

jtish@maconcountyconservation.org

Macoupin Frank Bertetti Benld Public Library Benld 217-835-4045 benldlibrary@gmail.com
Macoupin Bunker Hill Public Library District Bunker Hill 618-585-4736 library@bunkerhilllibrary.org
Macoupin Macoupin County Ag Literacy Program Carlinville 217-854-9604 cniemann@illinois.edu
Madison Hayner Public Library District Alton 618-433-2861 sharon.windham@haynerlibrary.org
Madison IDNR Region IV Office Alton 618-462-1181 ext. 3 nate.shalley@illinois.gov
Madison Collinsville Memorial Public Library Collinsville 618-344-1112 alisond@mvlibdist.org
Madison National Great Rivers Museum East Alton 618-462-6979 erin.a.hilligoss-volkmann@usace.army.mil
Madison Edwardsville Public Library Edwardsville 618-692-7556 annewolfe@edwardsvillelibrary.org
Madison Madison County Farm Bureau Edwardsville 618-650-7053 mail@madcocaree.org
Madison SIUE Center for STEM Research, Education and Outreach Edwardsville 618-650-3452 stemcenter@siue.edu
Madison Glen Carbon Centennial Library Glen Carbon 618-288-1212 anneh@glencarbonlibrary.org
Madison Wood River Public Library Wood River 618-254-4832 kate@woodriverlibrary.org
Marion Centralia Regional Library District Centralia 618-532-5222 ext. 224 rlewis@centralia.lib.il.us
Marshall Bureau La Salle Putnam Marshall Extension Unit Henry 309-364-2356

jread@illinois.edu

Massac Mermet Lake State Fish and Wildlife Area Belknap 618-524-5577 chris.mcginness@illinois.gov
Massac Fort Massac State Park Metropolis 618-524-4712 chris.mcginness@illinois.gov
McDonough Argyle Lake State Park Colchester 309-776-3422 bridget.hinchee@illinois.gov
McDonough Colchester District Library Colchester 309-776-4861 colchesterlibrary@yahoo.com
McDonough McDonough County Farm Bureau/Ag in the Classroom Macomb 309-837-3350 aitc@logonix.net
McDonough McDonough County Soil and Water Conservation District Macomb 309-833-1711 extension 101 cindy.moon@il.nacdnet.net
McDonough WIU Maurice G. Kellogg Science Education Center Macomb 309-298-1777 or 1258 DT-Powers@wiu.edu
McHenry McHenry County Conservation District Crystal Lake 815-479-5779 education@mccdistrict.org
McHenry 4-C Community Coordinated Child Care McHenry 815-344-5510 carolk@four-c.org
McHenry McHenry County Ag in the Classroom Woodstock 815-382-1695 lreinhard2003@yahoo.com
McHenry Woodstock Public Library Woodstock 815-338-0542 ext. 107 pamm@woodstockil.info
McLean University of Illinois Extension Bloomington 309-663-8306 tlberto@illinois.edu
McLean Martin Township Public Library Colfax 309-723-2541 mtpl_43@yahoo.com
McLean Danvers Township Library Danvers 309-963-4269 danvers.tl.rsa@gmail.com
McLean Sugar Grove Nature Center McLean 309-874-2174 info@sugargrovenaturecenter.org
Menard Athens Municipal Library Athens 217-636-8047 athenslibrary@casscomm.com
Mercer Mercer County Agricultural Education Program Aledo 309-582-5106 tkirwan@illinois.edu
Monroe Columbia Public Library Columbia 618-281-4237 annettebland@columbialibrary.org
Monroe Camp Wartburg Waterloo 618-979-0918 robert_polansky@lcfs.org
Monroe Monroe-Randolph Red Brick School Red Bud

618-282-7722

jyoung@roe45.org
Montgomery University of Illinois Extension Hillsboro 217-532-3941 schurich@illinois.edu
Montgomery Nokomis Public Library Nokomis 217-563-2734 dlehman@nokomispl.org
Morgan Jacksonville Public Library Jacksonville 217-243-5435 ext. 2224 cboehlke@jaxpl.org
Morgan ROE #46 Regional Media Center Jacksonville 217-243-1804 kkunz@roe46.net
Moultrie Eastern Illinois Area of Special Education Charleston 217-345-9119 lshull@eiase.com
Moultrie Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library Sullivan 217-728-7221 mitchy13_69@yahoo.com
Moultrie Moultrie County Farm Bureau Sullivan 217-728-4214 membership@moultriecfb.com
Ogle Forreston Public Library Forreston 815-938-2624 forlib@frontier.com
Ogle University of Illinois Extension Oregon 815-732-2191 charbm@illinois.edu
Ogle Polo Public Library District Polo 815-946-2713 library@polo.lib.il.us
Peoria Brimfield Public Library Brimfield 309-446-9575 gwilson@brimfieldlibrary.org
Peoria Wildlife Prairie State Park Hanna City 309-676-0998 ext. 6720 saratate@wildlifeprairie.org
Peoria Lillie M. Evans Library District Princeville 309-385-4540 lill@lmelibrary.org
Pike PACT for West Central Illinois Pittsfield 217-285-2234 stetson_mb@yahoo.com
Pope Golconda Public Library Golconda 618-683-6531 golillib@shawneelink.net
Randolph Coulterville Public Library Coulterville 618-758-3013 coultervillepuliclibrary@gmail.com
Richland Regional Office of Education 12 Olney 618-544-2719 jyoung@roe12.net
Rock Island River Valley District Library Port Byron 309-523-3440 director@rivervalleylibrary.org
Rock Island Rock Island Public Library Rock Island 309-732-7360 foster.susan@rigov.org
Rock Island Western Illinois University Moline 309-762-3999 ext.262 DT-Powers@wiu.edu
Saline Southeastern Illinois College Harrisburg 618-252-5400 ext. 3400 nancy.reach@sic.edu
Sangamon IDNR Education Springfield 217-524-4126 dnr.teachkids@illinois.gov
Schuyler Littleton Public Library Littleton 217-392-2211 gwclibraries@yahoo.com
Schuyler Rushville Public Library Rushville 217-322-3030 library1@adams.net
Shelby Eastern Illinois Area of Special Education Charleston 217-345-9119 lshull@eiase.com
Shelby Shelby County Farm Bureau Shelbyville 217-774-2151 shelbycofb@consolidated.net
Shelby Shelbyville Public Library Shelbyville 217-774-4432 shelleyatlibrary@gmail.com
Shelby U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Shelbyville 217-774-3951 Phil.j.manhart@usace.army.mil
St. Clair St. Clair County Farm Bureau Belleville 618-233-6800 mail@stclairfb.org
St. Clair Cahokia Public Library District Cahokia 618-332-1491 admin@cahokialibrary.org
St. Clair Mascoutah Public Library Mascoutah 618-566-2562 extension 102 malbers@mascoutah.lib.il.us
St. Clair Carriel Junior High School O'Fallon 618-622-2932 adavies@of90.net
Stephenson Conservation and Agricultural Partners Freeport 815-235-2165 cap@aeroinc.net
Tazewell Pekin Park District Pekin 309-347-7275 tgambetti@pekinparkdistrict.org
Union Dongola Public Library District Dongola 618-827-3622 DongolaPLD@gmail.com
Union USDA Forest Service Jonesboro 618-833-8576 lhauser@fs.fed.us
Vermilion Catlin Public Library District Catlin 217-427-2550 catlinlibrary03@yahoo.com
Vermilion Danville Public Library Danville 217-477-5225 bnolan@danville.lib.il.us Check for availability on LINC, the library’s online card catalog at www.danville.lib.il.us/catalogs.htm.
Vermilion Vermilion County Conservation District Danville 217-442-1691 ldarling@vccd.org
Wabash Beall Woods State Park Mt. Carmel 618-298-2441 jacque.cullison@illinois.gov
Wabash Mt. Carmel Public Library Mt. Carmel 618-263-3531 trcklc@hotmail.com
Warren Warren County Public Library District Monmouth 309-734-3166 childrens@wcplibrary.org
Warren Warren-Henderson Ag in the Classroom Monmouth 309-734-5161 ageducation@hotmail.com
Washington Nashville Public Library Nashville 618-327-3827 lsmmrs@gmail.com
Washington Washington County Ag in the Classroom Nashville 618-327-3981 washaitc@washingtoncfb.org
Wayne IDNR Office Fairfield 618-842-2179 mary.hurley@illinois.gov
Whiteside Schmaling Memorial Public Library Fulton 217-392-2211 gwclibraries@yahoo.com
Will Fossil Ridge Public Library Braidwood 815-458-2187

mcaise@fossilridge.org

Will Camp Manitoqua Frankfort 815-469-2319 matt@manitoqua.org
Will Joliet Public Library Joliet 815-740-2662 teacher@joliet.lib.il.us
Will Manhattan-Elwood Public Library Manhattan 815-478-3987 mcblatti@mpld.org
Will Mokena Community Public Library District Mokena 708-479-9663 cpalmer@mokena.lib.il.us
Will Shorewood-Troy Library Shorewood 815-725-4368 wsavage@shorewoodtroylibrary.org
Williamson Child Care Resource and Referral, John A. Logan College Carterville 800-548-5563 ccrr@jalc.edu
Winnebago Kishwaukee Intermediate Delivery System Loves Park 815-636-3040 sbooth@kidsroe.org
Winnebago Burpee Museum of Natural History Rockford 815-965-3433 lisa.johnson@burpee.org
Woodford Woodford County Soil and Water Conservation District Eureka 309-467-2308 extension 3 diane.freeman@il.nacdnet.net

Kids & Education

 New This Month
 Online Order Form
 Student Pages

Copyrightę 2014 Department of Natural Resources
Accessibility    Contact    FAQs    Podcasts    Privacy    Social Networking